CLA-2-26:RR:NC:2:226 I83097

Mr. Lee Cobem
Filler Products Company, Inc.
20 Giles Road
Woodstock, AL 35188

RE: The tariff classification of granulated copper slag from India

Dear Mr. Cobem:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article is described as granulated copper slag. Our laboratory has determined that the product is a black granular material composed essentially of an iron silicate compound. It is a residue obtained from the smelting of copper ore.

You indicated in your letter that the copper slag will not used for the extraction of metal. The slag will be used in the roofing industry.

The applicable subheading for the granulated copper slag will be 2621.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other slag and ash…other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division